With the sad news of yesterday's shooting at Ft. Hood, I can't help but wonder why trained military personnel can't carry firearms on military bases?

That's like making police officers check their guns in at the police station!

The men and women in our military protect us and yet they can't protect themselves where they live and work.  I don't understand this regulation at all.

I'm not sure about the reasoning of why Regulation 90-114 went into effect, but it was signed back 1993 by President Clinton.

If you can clue me in as to why this regulation went into effect, please by all means, enlighten me! I really and truly would like to know.